SAYAS NUMERICS SEMINAR is an online seminar on computational mathematics organized by the mathematics departments of

In Fall 2021 there will be four talks, see the schedule below.

The purpose of Sayas Numerics Seminar is

This is also the purpose of the annual meeting Sayas Numerics Day (formerly Delmar Numerics Day) which could not take place in 2020 and 2021 because of Corona virus.

Sayas Numerics Day and Sayas Numerics Seminar are named in honor of Francisco Javier Sayas (1968-2019). In addition to his many other achievements, he played a key role in establishing and running DelMar Numerics Day, and was dedicated to its mission of giving especially younger mathematicians an opportunity to share their work.

Presentation honoring Francisco Javier Sayas, given by R. Nochetto at DelMar Numerics Day 2019.

REGISTRATION      REGISTER NOW!

REGISTRATION FORM

Fall 2021 SCHEDULE   (all seminars start at 3:30pm Eastern Time)

Sept. 7 Sören Bartels (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Nonconforming and Discontinuous Methods in the Numerical Approximation of Nonsmooth Variational Problems
slides
Nov.  2 Pavel Bochev (Sandia National Laboratories)
Nov. 16 Jong-Shi Pang (University of Southern California)
Dec.  7 Ronald DeVore (Texas A&M University)

SPRING 2021 SCHEDULE

Jan. 26 Dianne O'Leary (University of Maryland, College Park)
Using flip points to understand and debug deep learning models
 
video
Feb.  2 Rainald Löhner (George Mason University)
Detailed simulation of viral propagation and mitigation in the built environment
slideslinks
Feb.  9 Thomas Anderson (University of Michigan)
Hybrid frequency-time analysis and numerical methods for time-dependent wave propagation
 
video
Sebastian Naranjo (Oregon State University)
A virtual element method for magnetohydrodynamics
 
video
Ming Zhong (Johns Hopkins University)
Learning collective dynamics from trajectory data
 
video
Feb. 16 Andy Wathen (Oxford University, UK)
Parallel preconditioning for time-dependent PDEs and PDE control
 
video
Feb. 23 Isaac Harris (Purdue University)
Direct sampling algorithms for inverse scattering
 
video
Wenbo Li (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Time fractional gradient flows: theory and numerics
 
video
Bowei Wu (University of Texas at Austin)
Quadrature by zeta correction
slides
video
March  2 Houman Owhadi (California Institute of Technology)
On learning kernels for numerical approximation and learning
 
video
March  9 Jinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University)
Finite Element and Neural Network
 
video
March 16 Andrew Childs (University of Maryland, College Park)
Efficient quantum algorithm for dissipative nonlinear differential equations
 
video
March 23 E. K. Hathibelagal Kammara (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Column partition based distributed algorithms for coupled convex sparse optimization: dual and exact regularization approaches
 
video
Jin-Peng Liu (University of Maryland, College Park)
Quantum-accelerated multilevel Monte Carlo methods for stochastic differential equations in mathematical finance
 
video
Chao Chen (University of Texas at Austin)
RCHOL: randomized Cholesky factorization for solving SDD linear systems
 
video
March 30 Eric Cances (École des Ponts ParisTech, France)
Iterative methods in quantum chemistry and first-principle materials science
 
April  6 Karen Willcox (University of Texas at Austin)
Operator Inference: Bridging model reduction and scientific machine learning
 
video
April 13 Andrew Stuart (California Institute of Technology)
Inverse problems without adjoints
slides
video
April 20 Stephen Moore (University of Cape Coast, Ghana)
Space-time multi-patch discontinuous Galerkin isogeometric analysis for parabolic evolution problems
 
video
Adrian Ruf (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Flux-stability for conservation laws with discontinuous flux and convergence rates of the front tracking method
 
video
Espen Sande (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
Best low-rank approximations and Kolmogorov n-widths
 
video
April 27 Christoph Schwab (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Multilevel approximation of Gaussian random fields: Covariance compression, estimation and spatial prediction
slides
May  4 Emil Constantinescu (Argonne National Laboratory)
Time stepping differential equations with a posteriori error estimation
 

FALL 2020 SCHEDULE

Sept.  8 Qiang Du (Columbia University)
From integrating to learning dynamics: new studies on linear multistep methods
 
video
Sept. 15 Cleve Moler (MathWorks)
How the SVD saves the universe
 
video
Sept. 22 Dongbin Xiu (Ohio State University)
Data driven governing equations recovery with deep neural networks
 
video
Sept. 29 Roozbeh Yousefzadeh (Yale University)
Deep learning interpretation: flip points and homotopy methods
 
video
Ratna Khatri (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
Fractional deep neural network via constrained optimization
 
video
Deepanshu Verma (George Mason University)
Fractional optimal control problems with states constraints: algorithm and analysis
 
video
Oct.  6 Tamara G. Kolda (Sandia National Laboratories)
Practical leverage-based sampling for low-rank tensor decomposition
slidespaper
video
Oct. 13 Lars Ruthotto (Emory University)
Machine learning meets optimal transport: old solutions for new problems and vice versa
slides, paper 12
video
Oct. 20 Kevin Williamson (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Application of adaptive ANOVA and reduced basis methods to the stochastic Stokes-Brinkman problem
 
video
Steven Roberts (Virginia Tech)
Parallel implicit-explicit general linear methods
slidespaper
video
Faycal Chaouqui (Temple University)
On optimal coarse grid correction for the Optimized Schwarz Method
paper
video
Oct. 27 Akil Narayan (University of Utah)
Multivariate positive quadrature rules and computational Tchakaloff theorems
 
video
Nov.  3 Denis Ridzal (Sandia National Laboratories)
ALESQP: An augmented Lagrangian equality-constrained SQP method for function-space optimization with general constraints
slides
 
Nov. 10 Akwum Onwunta (George Mason University)
Efficient solvers for nonlinear Bayesian statistical inverse problems
 
video
Jeahyun Park (University of Tennessee)
Preconditioned accelerated gradient descent methods for locally Lipschitz smooth objectives with applications to the solution of nonlinear partial differential equations
 
video
Yangwen Zhang (University of Delaware)
L error estimates of HDG methods for Poisson equations
 
video
Nov. 17 Tzanio Kolev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Scalable high-order finite elements for compressible hydrodynamics
 
video
Dec.  1 Andreas Prohl (Universität Tübingen, Germany):
Numerical methods and analysis of the stochastic Navier-Stokes equations
 
video
Dec.  8 Samuel Potter (University of Maryland, College Park)
Jet marching methods for solving the eikonal equation
 
video
Shuo Yang (University of Maryland, College Park)
LDG approximation of deformations of bilayer plates
 
video
Vladimir Yushutin (University of Maryland, College Park)
An unfitted method for harmonic map flows into S2
 
video

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Harbir Antil (George Mason University)
Andrei Draganescu (U of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Ricardo H. Nochetto (U of Maryland, College Park)
Petr Plechac (U of Delaware)
Tobias von Petersdorff (U of Maryland, College Park)